Full report - the Great Yorkshire Show 2017

aa 0303
14 July 2017

Here are the Aberdeen-Angus results from a magnificent few days at the Great Yorkshire Show, with some fantastic cattle on display.

The overall breed champion and female champion was Linton Gilbertines Rosebud Willabar from the Gordon Brooke Estate, pictured below:

Linton Gilbertines Rosebud Willabar 7194aa

Reserve breed champion was also from the Gordon Brooke Estate, going to Linton Gilbertines President, who also took male champion at the show. Reserve male champion was Fell Lane Mr Berbatov from the Turnbull Family, York. Reserve female champion was Kilmaluag Etta from Mr D Rankin, Isle of Skye.  The individual class results were as follows:

141 Linton Gilbertines President 9707

Image: Linton Gilbertines President

133 Fell Lane Mr Berbatov 0119

Image: Fell Lane Mr Berbatov

166 Kilmaluag Etta 9715

Image: Kilmalaug Etta

Bull born before 1st January 2016:

1st - Fell Lane Mr Berbatov of the Turnbull Family, York

Bull born on or between 1st January and 32st March 2016:

1st - Linton Gilbertines President, Gordon Brooke Estate, Berwickshire

2nd – St Fort Professor, A Mylius & Partners of St Fort, Fife

3rd – Fenland Endurance, Mr R A Moore, Kings Lynn

Bull born on or after 1st April 2016:

1st – Cragg Lord Leviathan, Miss J H Swires, Harrogate

2nd – Tree Bridge Pembroke, Messrs S & P A Evans, Middlesborough

3rd – St Fort Poacher, A Mylius & Partners of St Fort, Fife

Cow in milk or in calf, born before 1 January 2015:

1st – Rawburn Lady Ross, Brailes Livestock, Banbury

2nd – Rawburn Eston Anne, T A & P Johnson, York

3rd – Haughton Justine Erica, Temple Farm (Chedzoy) Ltd, Bridgewater

Heifer born in 2015:

1st – Linton Gilbertines Rosebud Willabar, Gordon Brooke Estate, Berwickshire

2nd – Weeton Princess Chartreuse, Mr D Rankin, Isle of Skye

3rd – Buckhurst Lady Heather, Mr J P Walsh, Bury

Heifer born in 2016, on or between 1 January and 31st March:

1st – Kilmaluag Lady Ruth, Mr D Rankin, Isle of Skye

2nd – Kilmaluag Etta, Mr D Rankin, Isle of Skye

3rd – Rulesmains Kat, Mr A Hodge, Berwickshire

Heifer born in 2016 on or after 1st April:

1st – Fenland Polly Prize, Mr R A Moore, Kings Lynn

2nd – Tree Bridge Jena, Messrs D & P A Evans, Middlebrough

3rd – Rawburn Miss Essence, Brailes Livestock, Banbury

Group of three animals that are the property of the same owner:

1st – 187, Mr D Rankin, Isle of Skye

2nd – 185, T A & P Johnson, York

3rd – 186, Messrs D & P A Evans, Middlesbrough