Mogeely and Milbawn herds share top honours at 2017 National Tullamore Show

5393
15 August 2017

Over 100 Aberdeen-Angus cattle were catalogued for the 2017 AIB National Livestock Show at Tullamore with exceptional entries present in the junior sections particularly.

The biggest show on the entire Irish showing calendar in the Republic, this year’s show saw a massive increase in prize money, with a combined total of almost €8000 up for grabs, including significant sponsorship across the calf classes from Angus Beef Ireland.

The three-way joint judges of Mr. John Blackburn, Northern Ireland, Mr. Derek Lovell, Bandon, Co. Cork and Mr. Miller Wilson of Canada did an outstanding job of co-ordinating their opinions and views to select their prize-winners and champions from a tremendous line-up of cattle across each section.

SENIOR SECTION

The overall supreme senior championship went to Albert & Jennifer DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork with the senior stock bull, Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535. This one was purchased in Scotland last Spring and has wracked up many championships from his first year on the Irish show circuit. The Mogeely herd also won the overall supreme championship at last year’s Tullamore Show too and are familiar faces in the championship enclosure at summer shows the length and breadth of the country.

1992 Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 5351

Image: Overall Senior Champion, Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535

Not content with the senior championship alone, the DeCogan duo also claimed the reserve senior championship with their homebred senior cow, Mogeely Miylo P291. This cow was shown with a strong bull calf at foot and is a former 1st prize-winner at both the All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championships and the National Livestock Show.

1956 Mogeely Miylo P291 5378

Image: Reserve Overall Senior Champion, Mogeely Miylo P291

John McEnroe & family, Liss, Oldcastle, Co. Meath took the reserve senior female champion with the 1st calved junior cow, Liss Mrylo R532. This young two year old cow was shown with a heifer calf at foot and is the latest in a long line of show winners from the Myrlo cow family at Liss.

1963 Liss Myrlo R532 5241

Image: Reserve Senior Female Champion, Liss Myrlo R532

Pat & Finbarr Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co. Cavan secured the reserve male championship in the senior section with their stock bull, Drumhill Lord Harry R635. This two year old bull also took the reserve supreme championship at the 2017 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus championships at Newry earlier this summer.

1991 Drumhill Lord Harry 5289

Image: Reserve Senior Male Champion, Drumhill Lord Harry R636

JUNIOR SECTION

Conor Craig & Amanda Bogan, Colarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford emerged victorious in the junior section clinching the overall junior championship with the yearling heifer, Millbawn Nancy. This one was the reserve female champion at the 2016 National Aberdeen-Angus Calf Show last October and came through a combined entry of almost 70 youngstock between bulls and heifers to take the overall junior championship.

20310 Millbawn Nancy 5703

Image: Overall Junior Champion, Millbawn Nancy

John McEnroe & family, Liss, Oldcastle, Co, Meath claimed the reserve junior championship with the intermediate bull winner and junior male champion recipient, Liss Darl R561. This September 2015 born bull is sired by Te Mania Berkley B1 and has been retained at Liss to act as junior stock bull for the 80-cow strong pedigree herd.

2071 Liss Darl R561 5551

Image: Reserve Overall Junior Champion, Liss Darl R561

Albert & Jennifer DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork took the reserve junior male championship with the bull calf, Mogeely Memo S467 who was also the overall junior champion at the 2017 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championship at Newry back in June.

2085 Mogeely Memo S467 5601

Image: Reserve Junior Male Champion, Mogeely Memo S467

Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Co. Cork secured the reserve championship spot in the junior female section with their heifer calf, Clontead Pamela S214. This one is sired by Friarstown Ideal Pete K202 and has won several 1st prizes on the Munster circuit this summer.

2041 Clontead Pamela 5630

Image: Reserve Junior Female Champion, Clontead Pamela S218

CLASS RESULTS

 

Cow with calf at foot, born before 31.08.2014

1, Albert De Cogan’s Mogeely Miylo P291 by Rosemead Karona J957

2, Michael & Niamh Barron’s Ashtown Katie by Goulding Jumbo King K436

3, Michael & Oliver Flanagan’s Moydrum Frauline Star by Cardona Black Star E394

4, John McDermott’s Nightingale Pride Jenannie H455 by Nightingale Defiance E264

 

Junior cow or senior in-calf heifer, born between 01.09.2014 and 31.08.2015

1, John McEnroe’s Liss Myrlo R532 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

2, Patrick Murphy’s Berry Magic by Goulding Jumbo King K436

3, Anthony Scanlon’s Owenmore Mella by Owenmore Kit

4, John Brennan’s Owenmore Maizy by Owenmore Kit

 

Senior heifer born between 01.09.2015 and 31.08.2016

1, Conor Craig & Amanda Bogan’s Millbawn Nancy by Cudlobe Millenium

2, Tom Mulligan’s Clooncarne Nicky by Baronagh Producer N662

3, John McEnroe’s Liss Duchess R569 by HF Rebel 53Y

4, Joseph & Michael Moran’s Powerstown Molly by Drumcrow Piping Hot M517

 

Junior heifer born between 01.09.2016 and 31.12.2016

1, Eustace Burke’s Clontead Pamela S214 by Friarstown Ideal Pete K202

2, Keith Vickery’s Carbery Nicole by Goulding Jumbo King K436

3, Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Lady Hazel S471 by Rosemead Karona J957

4, Eustace Burke’s Clontead Patriot S218 by Rawburn Boss Hogg N630

 

Heifer calf born in 2017

1, Martin Mulcahy’s Rathfort Mel T085 by Aughnanoma Jimmy

2, Conor Craig & Amanda Bogan’s Millbawn Petra by Bunlahy John G

3, Michael Dullea’s Carrigroe Polly by Rathosheen Hugo

4, Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226 by Bova Lord Blackwood H175

2055 Rathfort Mel T085 5518

Image: 1st prize junior heifer calf, Rathfort Mel T085

 

Senior bull born between 01.09.2014 and 31.08.2015

1, Albert DeCogan’s Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 by Cardona Proud Punch L752

2, Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Drumhill Lord Harry R635 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

 

Intermediate bull born between 01.09.2015 and 31.08.2016

1, John McEnroe’s Liss Darl R561 by Te Mania Berkley B1

2, Anthony Scanlon’s Owenmore Nick by Owenmore Kit

3, Alan Gibbon’s Kilteevan Nicky by Maine Dragon

4, Dermot Lynch’s Tomriland Enigma S293 by Mogeely Lord Hugh M204

 

Junior bull born between 01.09.2016 and 31.12.2016

1, Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Memo S467 by Wall Royal Leo L837

2, Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Black Catch S467 by Mogeely Joe H979

3, Shane McKiernan’s Drumcarbin Nutcracker by Retties JFK M195

 

Bull calf born in 2017

1, John McEnroe’s Liss Butcher T705 by Fordel Mighty Paudie R248

2, Conor Craig & Amanda Bogan’s Millbawn Prizeman by Rawburn Eventer 2nd

3, Michael & Niamh Barron’s Grange View Pride by Mogeely Joe H979

4, Martin Mulcahy’s Rathfort Jon Eric T088 by Bunlahy Myles

2099 Liss Butcher T705 5673

Image: 1st prize junior bull calf, Liss Butcher T705

Best Pair

1, Albert DeCogan’s Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 & Mogeely Miylo P291

2, John McEnroe’s Liss Myrlo R532 & Liss Darl R561

3, Anthony Scanlon’s Owenmore Mella & Owenmore Nick

4, Eustace Burke’s Clontead Pamela S214 & Clontead Patriot S218 

 

Here are some other images from a great day:

5331

Image: Line-up in the overall senior championship

5698

Image: Line-up in the overall junior championship

5506

Image: The three judges in action 

5270

5483

5636

5402